Friday, June 29, 2007

Um, where am I again?

So today I had another appointment with the acupuncturist. I was a running a little early and had some time to spare, so I thought I'd drive up Mopac a bit and check out The Domain. WOW. Can you say uncomfortable? I felt weird just driving down that main street. Dang! To one side, I see Louis Vuitton and on the other side, I see Tiffany and Co. Then a little way down, I see Barney's and Betsey Johnson. Um, am I in Austin or on Rodeo Drive? It was so surreal. I can't imagine what it would have felt like to get out and walk in and out of the stores. I couldn't afford a thing! LOL!

Back to the went great. I'm going once a week. I can totally tell that my sessions are having an impact on me. I've been doing a lot of research on the subject as well and I ate shrimp twice this week. Why? Because the iodine in shellfish helps the thyroid. I never knew that ANYTHING diet wise could help. But it does! One thing I've learned is to always do your research and seek 2nd opinions or alternatives. One day I might be able to wean off my medication all together. Imagine that! And they said that I'd have to take it for the rest of my life!

Things are a lot calmer this week. I like that. After last week, my sanity needed a break. ;)

Happy weekend! Hope you're dry whereever you are!

Tuesday, June 26, 2007

Thanks Chelle!

SCATTERGORIES…it’s harder than it looks!

Use the 1st letter of your name to answer each of the following They MUST be real places, names, things…NOTHING made up!

Your Name: Kim(berly)

Famous Artist/Band/Musician: Kenny Rogers

4 letter word: Kind

Vehicle: Kia

TV Show: "Kids Incorporated" (LOVED that show!)

City: Kyle (it's the next town south of here!)

Boy Name: Keanu (as in Reeves! YUM!)

Girl Name: Kelsey (Kyra was almost a "Kelsey" BTW.)

Drink: Kool-Aid

Occupation: King (LOL! Wouldn't it be nice to be royalty?)

Flower: Kalimeris (had to look this one up, sorry)

Something you wear: Keys (Do they count? Because I wear them all the time! LOL!)

Something you do: Kiss

Color: Khaki

Sport: Kickball

Something that you like: Key Lime Pie

Celebrity: Kelly Clarkson

Food: Ketschup

Something found in a kitchen: Knives

Reason for Being Late: Kids

Cartoon Character: "Krypto the Superdog" (Ugh)

Something You Shout: "Keep out!" (LOL!)

I tag anyone who wants to do this!

Sunday, June 24, 2007

Updates galore.....

Ok. I'm sorry that last post was a real downer. It's funny how things can change in the blink of an eye. Again, I think we all have angels that circle around us here on earth and if we're lucky enough, one of them comes in contact with us and changes everything. That happened to me on Wednesday afternoon.....just hours after I wrote that last post.

I have a friend that I teach Body Flow to downtown. She's been through some rough times as well. She was in a car accident in November and still hasn't bounced back totally from that. Instead of really pushing the physical therapy, she also found the wonderful world of yoga. This has helped her healing tremendously. After my class on Wednesday, I talked to her and found out that she was seeing a new chiropractor and acupuncturist. I had always wanted to try acupuncture. She gave me the name of this place and so Wednesday afternoon, I was on the phone calling and verifying benefits. Yes indeed, it's covered under insurance. I only pay $30 every time I go. On Thursday morning, I had an appointment. WOW. I can't say enough good things about that place. Amazing. I met with the chiropractor first and he evaluated my spine and said that it was in "great shape" (thank you Body Flow!). He soon sent me off to the acupuncturist. I always wanted to have this done, but I was skeptical. I told him how I was having troubles with my thyroid and how it was messing with my hormones and my moods. I told him how I was on day 8 of my cycle and I just wanted it to go away! LOL!

So he got started. He pushed on areas around my belly button and one time I almost jumped off the table! As soon as he put a needle in, he pushed there again and the tenderness was gone. Amazing. He did the front of my body and then the back. He does leave the room for a while so that the needles can find the pressure points and do their work. I was so relaxed. And I have to say that on Friday, my period was GONE! All gone! So I guess he took care of that!

He explained to me that since I caught my hypothyroidism early and I'm on a low dose of meds., that he can work with me to restore my thyroid function fully. Imagine that! I told him that yes, it's hard for me to imagine being on medication for it for the rest of my life. So, we'll see what happens. I have another appt. this Friday.

I have to tell you too that the needles DO NOT hurt going in. I know that they look like they do, but they don't. He also performed moxibustion, which was very interesting. That didn't hurt either.

I'm not a skeptic anymore. After the appt., I felt so rejuvenated and relaxed. I hope that the treatments continue to work well for my condition.

I should be able to post more this week. Last week was crazy. Kyra had summer camp and my cousin was here. Things should hopefully slow down soon.

Oh, and if you have a moment, pray for Richard. He has issues that I don't want to go into. They do involve his "bum" though. He's in quite a bit of pain right now. Poor guy.

Wednesday, June 20, 2007


I'm sitting here on a Wednesday morning and we are having some pretty nice thunderstorms right now. They aren't scary, just nice. It's always nice to feel the cooler air outside and hear the rain and know that we won't have to water our yard for at least another week! :) In the summertime, that makes me happy!

I really don't know where to begin to talk about my personal issues. All I can say is that I'm going through a very rough time right now. Something just isn't right with me. I'm being very proactive about it and taking steps to feel better. I've been angry with my doctor and very persistant too! I think that I even had the nurse on my side yesterday on the phone, so that's a plus! I mean, why else would she suggest breaking my pills in half to up my dosage? LOL! So yes, once again, I'm questioning my thyroid dosage. My levels are "normal" according to the labs, but the range of "normal" is so big! That's why I am trying to work my way into the lower range of "normal". It's only then that I think I will feel better. I know my body better than anyone right? This shouldn't be a big issue with the doctors, but it is. Lab results don't tell the entire story. I think once in a while, they should ask, "So just how are you feeling?" Ugh. I'm not resting until I regain full control over my health. I don't like feeling icky.....especially when I have a wonderful husband, two beautiful children, and two cuddly dogs to love. ;)

My thyroid isn't the only issue right now. Since it is out of whack though, it's causing my hormones to go crazy. That could be another reason why I don't feel so good. So, we'll just have to wait and see how that all plays out. In the meantime, I'm going to talk to my OB/GYN about switching my anti-depressant. I've been on the same one for years and I think it might be time for a change. That can't hurt either, right?

It's so hard for me to accept that I have issues. I know it's not a big deal and yes, I can get help and if I don't get the help that I want, then I can just find another doctor. But the bottom line is that there's something wrong. That bothers me. I have no control over it. I just have it. It's not like heart disease or diabetes. I can't control it with diet and exercise. It's just there. But what I can do is take control of my life and insist on getting all of the right answers. I also realize that I need to de-stress my life, so all of the Yoga that I have been doing is helping tremendously. I used to just live to work out. Now I work out to live. It's funny how that has changed. I think that fitness is a bigger part of my life now than ever before. It makes me feel good. It helps me cope. It keeps me sane. And that is good.

Saturday, June 16, 2007

Wow! 6 years!

Happy 6th birthday to my "baby"! I can't believe you're 6! WOW!

Sunday, June 10, 2007

Make it stop! Please!

Well we survived the weekend. Kyra's party was awesome. Lisa and I cleaned my dad's house like it hadn't been cleaned in years on Friday. We went to Target and spent $500 on new things for him....including a vacuum cleaner. He was very appreciative of that. It was a nice weekend! It went by fast though!

So my sister decides to buy this for Kyra for her birthday.

Guess who's played with it more than Kyra so far? That's right. MAEVE!

I think we have a little cheerleader in our future. But....Kyra is starting cheerleading tomorrow night at the dance studio. So it should be an interesting summer.

I think they say "Bella" over 100 times in the DVD. I'm NOT kidding. Richard said, "Please turn that crap off. It's enough to make anyone crazy!"

It is cheesy. VERY CHEESY. But isn't that the point of cheerleading anyway? ;)

I soooooooooo cannot wait for my sister to have kids. Paybacks are a bitch. I'm going to get her kids the loudest and most obnoxious toys......not to mention the ones with a gazillion pieces!

Then SHE can deal with the headaches! ;)

Thursday, June 07, 2007

Until next week.....

We will be in Victoria this weekend. We are leaving this afternoon (Thursday). We are celebrating Kyra's birthday a week early. I'm soooooo ready for some time away. I've been working out so hard lately, so I'm ready for a break from that too.

See y'all next week! :)

Wednesday, June 06, 2007

Nature's fury.....

We had some really bad storms on Sunday night. My friend Anna was caught in the middle of one and I talked to her on the phone till she got home. That's how freaked out we both were. She lives about 30 minutes west of us. So as soon as I got off the phone with her, I whisked the dogs outside and let them potty. We have Calli (my sister's dog) this week and storms really bother her. So, Kyra and I both sat on the sofa with the dogs and prayed. We lost power a little after 9 and it was out for over 2 hours. I have NEVER heard such bad wind in my life. I swear that it must have been 100 mph. We got the "straight line winds" that you always hear about. Anyway, here is a tree that's out in our front yard. Since the tree is on the other side of the sidewalk, it's technically not our tree. We live on the corner, so it's the neighborhood's tree. It just snapped the sucker in half! Crazy! There were trees down everywhere around here. Now I'm scared because the tree is leaning toward our fence. Richard said that it's nothing to worry about. But still. I'm just thankful that we are fine and there was no damage to our house.

Maeve slept through the entire thing and Richard was at work. So, Kyra slept with me on Sunday night. Just when the house was getting unbearable hot, the power came back on. Ahhhhh.....

Our town was on the news on Monday afternoon. So I guess it really was bad here. :(

Monday, June 04, 2007