Monday, June 29, 2009

She's a funny bunny, but this one takes the cake....

Kyra was in San Antonio all day with a friend, so I took just Maeve with me to the gym this afternoon. I love having just Maeve in the car because she notices so much when she's not sitting there bickering with Kyra.

I notice some Army vehicles in front of us. She's in the back and there's no way she can see them. But as luck would have it, we exited off of the interstate and they were now on the left of us.

She points and starts hollering, "Sloppy joes! Sloppy joes!"


I ask her what the heck she's talking about.

Again, she yells, "Sloppy joes! You know the guys in those vehicles....they're sloppy joes!"

Um, no Maeve.

I think she meant to say, "G.I. Joe" lmao!

Funniest.thing.ever. Love.her.

Maeve's PINK room....

Friday, June 26, 2009

Friday, June 05, 2009

Things that only Maeve would say.....

Yesterday, Bri, Kyra, Maeve and I were sitting and eating at Subway. Maeve sees a man sitting and eating alone. He has on one of those flourescent vests.

Maeve: "That man is eating all by himself."

Me: "I know."

Maeve: "And he works at Walmart."

Me: "No Maeve, I think that particular vest means that he's a construction worker."



Then today, we are in Hobby Lobby and all had to use the restroom. Maeve comes in the stall with me. To my horror, she says, "Hey mommy, how come when you wipe sometimes there's red stuff, but right now there's not any?"


Luckily, there was nobody else in there at the time.

That kid.

Monday, June 01, 2009

I taught my Monday afternoon class today and saw a member enter the room who I hadn't seen in a while. Of course, I expressed concern and asked how she was and where she had been. I thought I'd get a reply like, "Oh, I've been out of town." or "Oh, I've just been busy." This was not the case though. A while back, she took one of her regular instructor's classes. Only, that instructor was out and had a sub. This sub was from the north side of town and clearly HATED the fact that she had to drive south and teach a class.

It only gets worse from there. She complained when members were late and said that hers "never were". When class started, she acted as if she were God and everyone had to work their asses off and do what she was doing WITHOUT options. In.a.Body.Flow.class.

Well, the member that I'm speaking of ending up injuring herself in class that day.....all because of an instructor who stared her down and expressed her disapproval and said that she "needed to do more to get results." Ugh. I know that she could have just done what she wanted to do, but she was clearly bullied. And this my friends, is wrong. SO.VERY.WRONG. We are instructors and we should coach our members in a way that makes them comfortable. We are there for them, not vice versa. I always tell my members that they should pay attention to how they are feeling and what their bodies are telling them. They should never push past their limits. That should be how it is in every class at the gym.

This member had to endure 2 grueling sessions of physical therapy. She was away from the gym for at least a month. This is a long time for those that attend regular classes and depend on a class like Flow to improve their well-being. Not to mention that they basically "lose" a month out of their membership.

I don't know who else knows about this incident. I'm going to break my silence and let some higher up's know what happened. I feel like I'm obligated to. I don't want this to happen to anyone else either. And who knows, maybe it already has. In any case, I feel like our Director needs to know what's going on.

I hope I'm doing the right thing....

Saturday, May 30, 2009

Scenes from recital....

I taped during rehearsal. I ordered DVDs of the recitals. I only videoed about a minute of each because taping any longer sucks up lots of space on my camera.

Sunday, May 10, 2009

What my husband and kids do when I leave the house...

I left (*coughescapedcough*) the house last night after church for some much needed "me" time. This is what ensued when I was gone. Poor Zoe. The kids can get her to do anything. And of course Daddy grabbed the camera. Mia would never put up with this sh!t! lol!

Thursday, April 30, 2009

From the mouths of 2nd graders.....

Quotes overheard on the field trip to the butterfly farm today....

-"Those aren't deer tracks. Those are MOOSE tracks!"

-"What day is it again? What's the date?" (They had booklets to fill out and their teacher had already repeated the date like 5 times. Wanna know who wasn't listening? The male species! Figures!)

-"I hear a bear! It's a bear!" (Nope, it was an airplane flying overhead.)

-"I just saw a raccoon!" (Um, no you didn't.)

-"We're hungry! Is it lunch yet?" (This was 5 minutes after we arrived.)

Oy. We had a wonderful time though! I really did enjoy some "Kyra" time! :)

Saturday, April 25, 2009

Thursday, April 16, 2009

25 random things about Richard......(this oughta be good, well maybe)

1.) Richard was born on July 7, 1977. I really thought that he was going to be lucky when we went to Vegas in August of '99. No such luck. We also haven't won the lottery. YET. ;)
2.) Richard is utterly obsessed with Craig's List. He has a nasty spending habit if there's anything that resembles "a deal" out there.
3.) Richard can turn trash into treasure. He flipped a boat. It was a piece of crap. It took months, but he made it look beautiful again. This, my friends, amazes me.
4.) Richard also has a problem when it comes to used cars. We don't own one for very long. I'm sure before you know it, we'll be driving something different again. I like to blame this on his dad. God rest his soul. ;)
5.) Richard shaved his head when he was a senior in high school. It was just growing back when we met. He got mad at what his girlfriend-at-the-time told him, so he did it to piss her off (and needless to say, that relationship didn't last). I saw pics of him. He.was.a.skinhead.
6.) Richard broke his hand when he was a senior in high school. He got mad at a girlfriend (do we see a trend here?) and punched his hand through a wall. Again, there are pics to prove it. In one of his senior portraits, his hand is incredibly swollen. Idiot.
7.) Richard and I met on a blind date (a mutual friend gave him my phone number). He called me and we talked several days before. The date was a disaster. I could tell right away. The next morning, his brother was in a wreck in the wee hours of the morning. Guess who he called when he found out about it? Yep. ME!
8.) Richard has done numerous paint jobs on cars and motorcycles. I yelled at him so much when he worked on a motorcycle because I wanted to make sure he had a mask on at.all.times. That paint smells badly enough to cause cancer (I swear).
9.) Richard loves Texas country music. I got him hooked. ;)
10.) Richard brought home both of our dogs without consulting with me first. I'm kind of glad that he did it that way. He did good!
11.) Richard is NOT the romantic, thoughtful type. He just isn't. But there are other things that he does that make me love him so much!
12.) Richard spoils the girls. A LOT. I don't think that he was spoiled as a kiddo, so he's making up for it now.
13.) Richard stuttered as a kid and hated to read. He said that he didn't get interested in reading till he discovered the magazines that had remoted controlled airplanes in them. That was probably closer to 5th grade. Sad. He's amazed at Kyra's love of reading. She sure doesn't get it from him. ;)
14.) Richard was in the ER A LOT as a kid. His mom once described him as "an accident waiting to happen...."
15.) Richard (Lee) is named after his grandfathers. His maternal grandfather's name was Richard and his paternal grandfather's name is Leroy.
16.) Richard loves his Miller Lite....sometimes a little too much! ;)
17.) Richard loves growing tomatoes and loves making salsa. That's the BEST thing about summertime to him!
18.) Richard loves to fish. He just wishes that he had more time to do it.
19.) Richard also loves boating, jet skiing, etc. His mom says that he was in a pool of water as soon as his umbilical cord fell off. I believe it. He loves water.
20.) Richard's favorite place to hang out is his 16x18 shop. He worked so hard on it. It's a great room for him to do a number of things....his favorite being watching movies on surround sound.
21.) Richard can fix almost anything. And if he can't fix it, then something's really wrong with it! ;)
22.) Richard was born in San Antonio, Texas.
23.) Richard's mom and my mom both bowled on leagues in the morning when we were little. We both bet that we were in the same nursery at the bowling alley at one time or another. Wouldn't that have been weird?
24.) Richard once got so drunk at a wedding that he got up and "sang" a song with the band. It was beyond embarrassing. He really enjoyed himself though! ;)
25.) My husband is the most amazing person that I know. He's got it all....the good, the bad, and the ugly! Love you, hon!

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

Heart is heavy today.....

I got word earlier today that a fellow instructor's daughter passed away yesterday. She had a tumor on her brain stem. It was discovered in January. Up until then, this girl was healthy and a very active volleyball player. Then one day, she had dizziness and nausea, went into the doctor and got the dreaded news that changed her life forever. She was just 16 years old. I'm so sad. Many prayers for Ena and the entire Brent family.

Sunday, April 12, 2009

25 random things about Maeve......

1.) Maeve was conceived on the very first try. It took us 10 months to conceive Kyra. So as you can imagine, we were shocked.
2.) We found out that Maeve was a girl on December 15, 2004 via ultrasound. I was overwhelmed with joy. I always wanted 2 little girls.
3.) When we were in the hospital after Maeve was born, a lady down the hall had a prolapsed cord. Richard was wheeling Maeve back to the nursery for the night when he saw nurses and a woman on her hands and knees on a hospital bed whiz by. He said that it was like a scene straight out of a tv show or movie.
4.) I breastfed Maeve for almost 13 months. I'm very proud of that to this day. I had all kinds of formula issues with Kyra, so I was determined to make it work with Maeve. It is the most rewarding thing that I've ever done.
5.) Maeve still likes to cuddle when waking up in the morning. I attribute that to nursing for so long. I love her snuggles!
6.) Maeve's blonde hair and blue eyes amaze me to this day. I can't believe that she's my little girl! She's unique, yet very familiar. ;)
7.) A lot of people say that Kyra and Maeve look alike. I just don't see it.
8.) I heard Maeve's name in a doctor's office years ago. It was then that I decided that if I ever had another girl, her name would be Maeve.
9.) Maeve's giggles are my favorite sound. :)
10.) Maeve is now writing her name! It's not perfect, but it's a great start for an almost 4 year old!
11.) Maeve was not very fond of our dog Zoe when we got her. Now she loves Zoe! Zoe often goes to sleep with her.
12.) Maeve's most favorite thing to do is swing outside. She LOVES the swings!
13.) Maeve is dancing for the first time this year and LOVES it. She can't wait for recital!
14.) Maeve hates bugs and freaks out over the littlest bug! It's endearing and annoying all at the same time.
15.) Maeve loves wearing skirts. She would wear one of the year if I let her. She fights me tooth and nail when I ask that she wear something else.
16.) Maeve pronounces "computer" as "pacuter". It cracks me up.
17.) Maeve is a total daddy's girl. She follows Richard outside to watch him work on things and often wants to help him. She's his little "protege". She'll be welding and changing brakes in no time! ;)
18.) Maeve still loves Dora. I'm waiting for her to lose interest. lol!
19.) Maeve loves to pretend play. She has a dollhouse that she often plays with alone. I really enjoy listening to her made-up conversations with the dolls. They are too funny!
20.) Maeve is not a morning person. AT.ALL. She would stay up til midnight or later if we let her!
21.) Maeve very often falls asleep in our bed and one of us has to carry her to her room to her bed. I don't mind it, but it *is* getting old.
22.) Maeve adores her baby cousin, Brant. She told me this weekend that she wouldn't mind if I had a baby boy (which will NEVER happen) but that I have to name him Brant Thomas. lol!
23.) I've heard that Maeve is very well behaved at school. I'm still not sure I believe that! lol!
24.) We have really had to discipline Maeve more than we did with Kyra. She just requires much more. I am glad that we did it early with her. I think it might eliminate problems down the road.
25.) Maeve is such a blessing in my life. I enjoy being her mommy and love her with all my heart! :)

Thursday, April 09, 2009

25 random things about Kyra......

1.) Kyra was very colicky (I cringe at that word, though) as a baby. She probably had some reflux issues. We put her on an expensive formula and she was much happier. It broke our pocketbook though!
2.) Kyra cut her first tooth at 4 months old. That's VERY early!
3.) When Kyra was 2 years old, I noticed that one of her bottom baby teeth was chipped. Turns out, it was chipped down to the root, so we had the dentist extract it. She had a cute toothless grin from about age 2 to 5. We still have no idea what happened.
4.) Kyra still remembers her Granny (my grandmother) and talks about her all the time. Granny died when Kyra was 3 year old. I'm in awe that she remembers!
5.) Kyra is one of the most artistic children I know. She loves art. I attribute that to her pre-K teacher out at Hays Hills. Mrs. Rose was awesome!
6.) Kyra is very close to her Papoo (my dad). When he comes to visit, they go to breakfast together. And when we visit him, he takes her to his breakfast joint! :)
7.) Kyra's best friend in Kindergarten was Jayme. Jayme's daddy and Kyra's daddy went to high school together and both played baseball. Small world! Jayme has since moved back to Victoria and we miss her, but we still keep in touch! Jayme's mom and I are close friends now! :)
8.) Kyra is a very picky eater. For the first few years of her life, she was on the chicken nugget diet. She's still pretty picky, but has gotten better.
9.) Kyra loves High School Musical, Zac Efron, and the Jonas Brothers. *sigh*
10.) Kyra always said that she wanted a dog to sleep with at night. We got Zoe and she must have heard that because Zoe is the one that "tucks" Kyra into bed every night!
11.) Kyra has already read "Charlotte's Web". She loves to read. I am thankful for that!
12.) I really believe that Kyra has had the best teachers so far. BES teachers are wonderful!
13.) Kyra is a firm believer in getting homework done as soon as she gets home. I made that rule in Kindergarten. She chooses to still do that. Then she gets her free time!
14.) Kyra has gotten all A's this year. She loves school. One time she told me that she'd even go on weekends! She's so bored during the summer, so I have my work cut out for me!
15.) Kyra is in her 3rd year at the dance studio. This year she tried cheerleading and LOVES IT! I have never seen her so excited!
16.) Kyra loves her Nintendo DS. We had to get Maeve one too because they fought over it all the time. Our house is much happier now!
17.) Kyra really does love her little sister. She helps her out a lot. They fight, but it's not that often. Mostly, they are very caring and nurturing of each other. It's fun to watch.
18.) Kyra has gotten 2 "Kids of Character" awards at BES. In Kindergarten, she got one for "Caring" and now in 2nd grade, she got one for "Responsibility".
19.) Kyra is like her mother and spells very well. Thank goodness she doesn't take after her daddy who can't spell anything right! ;)
20.) Kyra was almost a "Kelsey", but I decided on "Kyra" with several months to go during my pregnancy with her. I wanted a unique, yet short and beautiful name.
21.) Kyra weighed 9 lbs. when she was born.
22.) Kyra's Religious Education teacher this year used to be a Catholic Daughter with me in Austin at our old church. Again, small world!
23.) Kyra's very best friend is adopted. And we love her to pieces!
24.) Kyra wants to be a teacher when she grows up. I think she'd make a great one!
25.) Kyra has a heart of gold! I'm so lucky to be her mommy! :)

Sunday, March 29, 2009

SNL- Wii guys.....

This is soooooo funny! :)

Saturday, March 28, 2009

Wednesday, March 25, 2009

Maeve's ballet song for her recital......

This is what she's dancing to. Cute!

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

My list of 10 foods/drinks that will never go out of style....

1.) The Hamburger
2.) Coffee
3.) Ice Cream
4.) Pizza
5.) Beer
6.) Chocolate
7.) Chips and salsa
8.) Tacos
9.) Cookies
10.) Water

***Think that the recession is affecting the sales of any of these? I bet not! ;)

Thursday, March 12, 2009

Kiddo quotes....

-Jen came to visit on Sunday and we went to San Marcos to eat at Jason's Deli and then we went to Half Price Books. We were in there a while. Maeve got impatient and the next thing we hear out of her mouth is, "What are you waiting for? President's Day?" We burst into giggles. It was so random. I have no idea where she heard about President's Day.

-Maeve is in denial about all of the rain. Yesterday, she said that it was "dripping and it was pretending to be raining." lol! Oy.

-Kyra was being licked a lot by Zoe this morning. Next thing I hear is, "Zoe, quit giving me autographs!" hehe!

-Kyra and I peeked in on Maeve the other night during her dancing class. They were singing Barney's "I Love You". On our walk home, Kyra was singing, "I love you, You love me, Barney is my enemy....." Cute Kyra. Real cute. ;)

Though these are cute, my favorite was when Maeve burped one time and she yelled, "I farted in my mouth!" Classic!

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

Jealous! Wish I could bend like that!

My friend Marni sent this link to me and said that she wants Body Flow to make her as limber as these ladies. *I* just think they are freaks of nature! ;)

Hope you're adjusting well.....

Monday, March 02, 2009

Hi! Remember me?

Sorry for the long hiatus in updates. I just don't always have something interesting to say or share. I promise to dig deep and come up with something fun and witty to say. ;)

Overall, life is good. I had a few rough moments this weekend. Don't know what was wrong. But I feel better now. I have found that when I keep busy, life is a lot better. I can't sit still because that's when my mind starts to wander.

This morning, I volunteered at Kyra's school. Maeve and I always volunteer for 4 hours on Fridays, but I decided to get my feet wet and start helping out in the workroom. Mondays are good because Richard is off and Maeve just stays home with him. So, I help in the workroom and then I wander off to the library and help there for a while too. I really enjoy it. The teachers and the rest of the staff is wonderful. We are like one big family over there.

Kyra is doing so well in 2nd grade. She's gotten all A's so far this year. Most of her grades are in the upper 90's. Her teacher tells me that she's a model student and she wishes everyone could be like Kyra. I just can't believe that it's almost time for her to leave the downhill campus and become a 3rd grader! *gasp* Where has the time gone? Thank God I have Maeve at home for one more year. When she goes to Kindy, I'll be a basketcase. I still think of her as that little baby that I nursed for 13 months. We have such a bond. It's hard to let go.

Maeve is at preschool twice a week though and loves it. I love it too because it gives me time to get things done. I usually shop or clean up here at home. Of course, my workout comes first. Mama ain't happy without her workout! ;)

Richard is still holding on at Samsung. His former company just filed for bankruptcy. Thank God he got out of there when he did. I've gotta hand it to him. He has a wicked hunch and seems to just sense when things will go sour. In this case, he was right. I hope that he can hang in there at Samsung and that these hard times pass soon.

Maeve is now in bed next to me, so once again, it's my cue to go. I shall return.....SOON! ;)

Friday, February 20, 2009

If these marriages ever end, I'll be heartbroken.....

Hugh Jackman and Wife (Deborra-Lee Furness) At Adoption Awareness Event Pictures, Images and Photos
Keely Shaye Smith & Pierce Brosnan Pictures, Images and Photos
Kudos to Hugh Jackman and Pierce Brosnan for showing off their gorgeous, non stick-thin wives. They are awesome!

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

Hometown news....

We went to the V-town for a long weekend. We left on Friday and returned on Monday. So, there was lots of time to soak in the sights and just get an idea of how things have changed over the last few months since we had been there last. The truth is that not much has changed (duh!). But, I'm very observant and often compare things down there to things up here. Needless to say, I now have lots to talk about. So, I will "bullet" today.

-The newscast of the local news there is still entertaining. I did get to see Shawna (she's married to a friend of mine) do the news on Friday night and she did a great job. However, I do laugh at how obsessive they are over the weather. They acted like a little fog and drizzle was the end of the world. I got a kick out of how much they talked about the weather. They never used to do that. The most excitement there is the fact that Don Brubaker is STILL doing sports! GO DON! ;)

-On Saturday morning, I slept in and ventured to Ghetto HEB around noon. I chose Ghetto HEB for a reason. I hate the HEB Plus there because there's always a very high chance that I will run into someone that I know. So I avoid it like the plague. Plus, I figured that Ghetto HEB would be a lot more entertaining. It was. I'd say over half the folks in there were still in their pajamas AT NOON ON VALENTINE'S DAY! No lie. I had my hair and makeup done, wore a gray sweatshirt, jeans, and running shoes and I felt overdressed! I was also amazed at the amount of people that wait till the very.last.minute to shop for Valentine's Day.

-People LOVE to eat in the V-town. If you drive by a restaurant at 2 or 3 in the afternoon, it's still packed. I went to Target on Saturday afternoon too and was amazed at the amount of people that were walking out with their Starbuck's and carnival food. I hate to say it, but I feel really skinny when I visit down there. I can tell that fitness is NOT on most peoples' minds. But diabetes and heart disease are. *sigh*

-OMG! I got to see two of my former teachers that my dad is friends with and I got to hear them CUSS! Good times! :)

-I'm literally scared for my life when I drive around in that town. People DO NOT know how to drive. Richard said that it's the influx of senior citizens and teenagers. Turn signals DO NOT exist. Heck, a turning lane doesn't exist! They would NEVER survive in Austin. 35 would be a death trap for them. I beg them to NEVER come up here!

-I'm glad to see that the construction that was started a year ago on a few streets is nowhere near completion. I guess taking their sweet time is what matters. Makes me wonder what the construction crews are doing all day long. Hmmm.....

So as you can see, the weekend was quite uneventful for me. I guess my age is showing now, because I get a kick out of the littlest things. Until next time.....

Monday, February 09, 2009

Kyra's "new" and improved room.....

This is the view as you walk into her room.

View from the door of her dresser, beanbag, and book shelf.

View of her bed, rug, and nightstand from the wall with the window.

View of her other wall from the closets. On the big open space on the left, she will have mommy's old desk that she had when she was a little girl. It just needs a quick trip up here from Victoria.

I bought some little letters and numbers and this is what I did with them above her bed!

View from the closet doors. See our little friend on the bed there? ;)
***Details- We had some beautiful furniture in Kyra's room since 2004 that my friend Janet had let us borrow. I knew that she would want it back one day. She contacted me about a month ago and told me that she wanted it back. Richard found a bed, dresser, and nightstand on Craig's list for $375. He painted it and gave it some TLC to go in Kyra's room. Her new quilt and bedskirt is from Target. I'm quite pleased with the way everything turned out! Kyra is too! ;)

Tuesday, February 03, 2009

Monday, February 02, 2009

Another "small world" moment.....

So tonight I was picking up Kyra from Religious Education at the church and chatting with a mom in the hallway. She's been an acquaintance for a while. Her daughter and Kyra were in the same Kindergarten class. They haven't been in the same class since, but are in Religious Education classes together this year.

I mentioned how tired I was and she did too. She told me about their weekend with a day of travel. I mentioned that I used to enjoy traveling, but with kids, it seems like I pack the entire house.

She said that next week her entire family is taking a ski trip. She said, "Oh, we go in January to work, but in February, we take a vacation."

They go to Steamboat Springs, Colorado.

Then it clicked.


Richard and I have been wanting to go on this trip for years! We talk about it every.single.January. We get so envious of all the people that go.

I had no idea that the people that put this on are local! So cool! And I know them too! Small world. ;)

She said too that we need to go. *sigh* One of these years.....

Thursday, January 29, 2009

Haven't heard this in a long time.....

Had the entire "Hysteria" album on cassette tape. Wore.that.thing.out.

Tuesday, January 27, 2009

Love tastes like chicken......

Kyra just ate some chicken wings that Richard BBQ'ed on the pit. Look who won't leave her alone now.....

Monday, January 26, 2009

New haircut....

She's totally losing her baby face. *sigh* I can't believe that she'll be 4 at the end of April!

Best Oatmeal Raisin Cookie recipe ever......

It's on the bottom of the lid of the cylinder Quaker Oatmeal can.

Vanishing Oatmeal Raisin Cookies

1/2 lb. (2 sticks) margarine or butter, softened
1 cup firmly packed brown sugar
1/2 cup granulated sugar
2 eggs
1 teaspoon vanilla
1 1/2 cups all-purpose flour
1 teaspoon baking soda
1 teaspoon cinnamon
1/2 teaspoon salt
3 cups Quaker Oats (quick or old fashioned, uncooked)
1 cup raisins

1. Heat oven to 350 degrees
2. Beat together margarine and sugars until creamy.
3. Add eggs and vanilla; beat well.
4. Add combined flour, baking soda, cinnamon, and salt; mix well.
5. Stir in oats and raisins; mix well.
6. Drop by rounded tablespoonfuls onto ungreased cookie sheet.
7. Bake 10 to 12 minutes or until golden brown (I don't bake mine that long because I like them soft and chewy).
8. Cool 1 minute on cookie sheet; remove to wire rack

Makes about 4 dozen.

Thursday, January 22, 2009

Different scenery.....

I dropped Maeve off at school this morning and since it was yet again a beautiful day, I made Town Lake my destination for a good run. I also ran on Monday. Two times in one week hasn't been done in a while. I had been doing 3 days of Body Step, but decided to change it up again.

The run was good. I don't ever remember it being that easy. I started at Auditorium Shores and made the circle on the north side of Town Lake....running by Austin High and then under Mopac. Then I was on the south side of the lake again. This loop is 4.17 miles.....very much like what I do here in our little town.

Today, I decided that people watching is now boring. I'm now into dog watching. I saw every breed imaginable. Jen, I even saw a Ridgeback! When I reached Auditorium Shores again after my run, I saw a lot of dogs bathing in the lake, fetching tennis balls and even playing frisbee! But the funniest thing of all was seeing dogs on the trail having fits over the squirrels. They could care less about humans and other dogs, but those squirrels always capture their attention. It reminded me of how my sister always says, "Raider, get that squirrel." There is one that hangs out in their backyard that drives him nuts.

I was eager to get the run over with and head back here to grocery shop, but I think next time, I'll take a book and blanket with me, spread out, and dog watch. Sounds good, right?

Oh, and I have to say that the Austin skyline is a changin'. Goodness. They are so many high rise condos going up downtown. One of them is higher than the Frost Bank building! Amazing.

Just another beautiful day in Austin, Texas........ ;)

Friday, January 16, 2009

And you'll laugh too!

This is simply adorable. I can't wait to hear my nephew Brant laugh like that!

Saturday, January 10, 2009

Anyone remember these?

$5 Penny Loafers Size 9 Pictures, Images and Photos

Saw a pic of Jessica Alba with some funky looking shoes on and thought of these. I proudly wore a pair back in the 80's. Did you?

Wednesday, January 07, 2009

In a funk.....

To be really honest, I haven't felt like myself for the past week or so. It takes me forever to fall asleep. My moods have been up and down. Granted, it was "that time of the month" last week, so yes, I have to cut myself a little slack.

I also think I have a bit of the post-holiday blues. From Thanksgiving till now, I've been going nonstop. Then it's all over with and you think, "Now what?" The very same thing happened to me after our wedding was over with. I was in the same frame of mind for about a month after that. Eventually, I accepted that it was over with and I found other things to focus on.

I think that some of my depression is normal. But I also think that some of it is not. So, being the proactive person that I am, I called my doctor this morning and I will fight tooth and nail to get on a name brand form of my antidepressant. Right now I'm on the generic and it just isn't working. The same thing happened with my thyroid meds. I was so tired of my regular doctor that I went to see an endocrinologist and she immediately put me on Synthroid. What a difference! I feel so much better now.

I refuse to sit here and not feel like myself. Usually, I keep myself busy until that "icky" time passes. And it does. We all have hormone fluctuations. I think I'm just more sensitive to mine.

So what do I do? Well, I continue to enjoy life and do everything possible to make myself feel better. Today, I will teach Body Flow. I will enjoy the sunshine. I will talk and play with my kiddos. I will pick up around the house. I will try my hardest to do all of the things that make me "me". Soon things will be better. I just know it. I have faith in God and I pray constantly. He will get my through the rough spots.

When having my pity party, I also stop and think about how lucky and blessed I am. I think of all of the others that don't have it as good as I do. I think of people with bigger problems.

I think from now on I will make a "thankful" list on the dark days. That should perk me right up. And if it doesn't do the trick right away, that's fine. At least I know that even in such a rough spot, I can find things that will lift me up and make me feel better.

Thanks for reading. I know that this was a more different post for me. ;)

Tuesday, January 06, 2009

Busy day....

My poor sister has been sick for a few days now up in Seminole (they went to visit Nate's parents). They drove back today (7 hours!) and it turns out that she has pneumonia. Poor girl. I'm so worried about her. She went to the doctor this evening and had a slew of tests run and got 3 different shots. She's now home resting. Hopefully she's turning a corner. Pray for her.

Megan and Mike had a baby girl this morning. Her name is Haedyn Elexis Cooper. She joined big sister Haylie Elizabeth and big brother Holdyn Edward. She was 7 lbs. 12 oz. and 18 1/2 inches long.

I'm pooped. Good night! ;)

Saturday, January 03, 2009

Thoroughly disappointed....

I think I ordered about 60 Christmas cards this year. And from the looks of it, I sent about 50 of them. And how many did we receive? Probably about 30 or so. Ugh.

For two years in a row, I've sent to many people who I didn't receive from. I decided to give them the benefit of the doubt and send again just in case the previous year was busy and they didn't get around to sending a card. But I'm highly disappointed by the fact that yet again, I didn't get any from the same people that I sent to last year. I'm a big believer in the philosophy of "You send to me and I send to you...." I also understand though that some people just don't send out cards. That's fine. But I know that a lot of these people DO send cards. I'll go to my dad's and see that he got one from some of them.

I'm just at a loss as to what to do. I think next year, I just won't put forth the effort to send to them anymore. This bothers me though because I hear from these people via email quite frequently. And I figure that if they are forwarding emails all year long, then the least they can do is send out a card in December.

My kids grow a lot within a year. I know that a lot of people want to see pics of them. I use this blog for that. But a lot of people don't know about it, so I think it's nice to send a card with a picture at such a special time of year. Chances are that if you're reading this, you DID send a card. And for that, I thank you very much!

But maybe people don't send because my dad parades all of our pictures around for his friends to see. So then they don't feel the need to mail a card? I don't know.

I'm at a loss.....and VERY irritated.

My job might be extra important this year.....

And here's why. Read this.

Frankly, I'm excited about the fact that I might see more people in class than ever before. My job is to introduce them to Body Flow and comfortably ease them into the workout. I also want to learn even more names this year and keep those newbies coming back for more! I say the more people we can get addicted, the better! ;)

Friday, January 02, 2009

Your efforts don't go unnoticed.....

It was time to change the picture frame that's hanging in our little hallway again. So if you are a family member and sent a pic of yourself or your kiddos this year, chances are it's on here! So, thank you!